Saturday, February 27, 2010

Yummy Homemade Treats

Another rainy day and what is there to do? Then I hear mom say, do you want to make some homemade treats? Did I hear treats? Oh yeah!
Mom came across a recipe from Sugar's blog that featured homemade honey sweet potato dog treat.

It looked yummy and easy to make so we gave it a try. We didn't drizzle any honey though (watching my weight). Thanks Sugar for featuring it on your site. Wouldn't have thought of making them.
Here I am checking if it is ready. Not quite, mom said. Have to wait another hour.
I'm ready to try the treat.
video

Yum. See how I gobbled it the second time.

video
It's a healthy and inexpensive treat to prepare. It took two hours to bake but was sure worth the wait.


Sunday, February 21, 2010

My Weekend

Hope you all had a great weekend. Mine was kinda blah. There was a bit of sunshine and a bit of rain this weekend. I was able to go out for my usual walks but for the most part stayed indoors and slept.



Sunday, February 14, 2010

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Mommy and Me Project

Most of the time I give Dad a card for Valentine's, I've given him chocolates too. This year Mom and I were thinking of giving dad something else. Think, think, think -- what can we give daddy? How about we bake some sugar cookies that we can decorate? Let's start the project! I'll watch and supervise while mom does the work.

Gotta be heart shaped.
Ready to go in the oven.
Hmm, I can smell the cookies.
Bone shaped cookies, are they for me?
They look and smell good.

We are going to cover and hide the container until we're ready to decorate. Dad will be home any minute and we don't want to spoil the surprise.

Days later......

We're ready to frost the cookies. Mom is all about saving time so we got Betty (again) to help out.



Tada!

Mom took a bite and said they were kinda sweet for her taste. I reminded mom that they are supposed to be since they are sugar cookies. Not to worry, Dad will eat anything sweet.


Friday, February 12, 2010

Valentine Greeting

Want to get a head start to greet our relatives and friends --
With warmest thoughts and wishes on this day and all days.
Photo Albums at WiddlyTinks.com
Photo Tinks by WiddlyTinks.com



Thursday, February 4, 2010

Golden Snore




Listen to that snore and look at the way the golden's tummy moves. The couch looks familiar. Oh no, that's me snoring (looks like I might have been dreaming too).